The Fox No. 3: Difference between revisions
Appearance
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
== Contents == | == Contents == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Author | |||
!Title | !Title | ||
!pg. | !pg. | ||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
!Reprinted in | |||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="4" |Discussions | ! colspan="4" |Discussions | ||
! | |||
|- | |- | ||
|The Lumpen-Headache | |Peter Benchley ([[Mel Ramsden]]) | ||
|''The Lumpen-Headache'' | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
* ''Art and Autonomy: A Critical Reader'' (ed. Lütticken, 2022) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Kathryn Bigelow]] | |[[Kathryn Bigelow]] | ||
|''Review: Not on the Development of Contradiction'' | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sarah Charlesworth | |Sarah Charlesworth | ||
|''For Artists Meeting'' | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Martha Rosler | |Martha Rosler | ||
|''Review: Under the Rug'' | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mel Ramsden]] | |[[Mel Ramsden]] | ||
|''Review: Framing & Being Framed — Or, Are We Going to Let Barbara Rose Get Away With "Dialectics" This Year?'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Art & Language|Art & Language, UK]] | |||
|''Having-Your-Heart-In-The-Right-Place Is Not Making History'' | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
* ''[[Conceptual Art: A Critical Anthology]]'' (ed. Alberro & Stimson, 1999) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Art & Language|Art & Language, UK]] | |[[Art & Language|Art & Language, UK]] | ||
|''Worst of All Allies'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
* ''[[Art & Language 1975-78]]'' (1978) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Carole Condé | |Carole Condé | ||
Karl Beveridge | Karl Beveridge | ||
|''The Edge of Edge'' | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Steve Lockhard | |Steve Lockhard | ||
|''Review: The Incredible Rocky'' | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Christine Kozlov]] | |[[Christine Kozlov]] | ||
[[Mayo Thompson]] | [[Mayo Thompson]] | ||
|''Autopaptripassionata'' | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sharlene Spingler | |Sharlene Spingler | ||
|''Review: Chic Kicking Muse'' | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Art & Language|Art & Language, UK]] | |[[Art & Language|Art & Language, UK]] | ||
|''Chris Smith Confronts Norman Trotsky and Dame Flora Luxemburg, Many of Their Colleagues, Furry and Feathered Friends'' | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ian Burn | |Ian Burn | ||
|''For Your Reference'' | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mayo Thompson]] | |[[Mayo Thompson]] | ||
|''Review: Convoy'' | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jasna Tijardović | |Jasna Tijardović | ||
|''The 'Liquidation' of Art: Self-Management or Self-Protection'' | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="4" |Articles | ! colspan="4" |Articles | ||
! | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Ross Neher | |Ross Neher | ||
|''Bathysiderodromophobia'' | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Nigel Lendon | |Nigel Lendon | ||
|''Has Your License Expired?'' | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Joseph Kosuth | |Joseph Kosuth | ||
|''Work'' | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Fern Tiger | |Fern Tiger | ||
Edward Robbins | Edward Robbins | ||
|''Method or Mouthtalk?'' | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Michael Corris | |Michael Corris | ||
Preston Heller | Preston Heller | ||
Andrew Menard | Andrew Menard | ||
|''The Organization of Culture Under Monopoly Capitalism, Part I: "How Do You Feel About The Arts and Artifacts Indemnity Act?", Part II: Culture Ain't No Headless Horseman'' | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|David Rushton | |David Rushton | ||
Paul Wood | Paul Wood | ||
|''History'' | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Goran Djordjevic | |Goran Djordjevic | ||
|''On the Class Character of Art'' | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hervé Fischer | |Hervé Fischer | ||
|''Sociological Art as Utopian Strategy'' | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|David Rushton | |David Rushton | ||
Paul Wood | Paul Wood | ||
|''Art-Learning'' | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="4" |Correspondence & Notes | ! colspan="4" |Correspondence & Notes | ||
! | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Letters from Robert Witz, Joshua Neustein, Guerrilla Art Action Group, J. Byron Kearns and others | | | ||
|''Letters from Robert Witz, Joshua Neustein, Guerrilla Art Action Group, J. Byron Kearns and others'' | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|May Stevens | |May Stevens | ||
|''Art & Class'' | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jane Klion | |Jane Klion | ||
Julie Wolf | Julie Wolf | ||
|''Students Fighting Faculty at WU'' | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mayo Thompson]] | |[[Mayo Thompson]] | ||
|''Natural Alliances'' | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mayo Thompson]] | |[[Mayo Thompson]] | ||
|''For the Sensitive'' | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Stefan Morawski | |Stefan Morawski | ||
|''Theses on Aesthetics'' | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
== | == Ephemera == | ||
<gallery mode="packed"> | |||
File:Fox-3-poster.jpg|Poster<ref>https://www.contemporaryartlibrary.org/project/art-language-at-rob-tufnell-cologne-10473</ref> | |||
</gallery> | |||
== References == | == References == | ||
{{Navbox-Art-Language}}<references /> | |||
Latest revision as of 03:58, 9 December 2023
| The Fox No. 3 | |
|---|---|
| Publication | The Fox |
| Date | May 1976 |
| Volume | 1 |
| Number | 3 |
| Publisher | Art & Language Foundation |
| Editor | |
Contents
| Author | Title | pg. | Notes | Reprinted in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Discussions | ||||
| Peter Benchley (Mel Ramsden) | The Lumpen-Headache |
| ||
| Kathryn Bigelow | Review: Not on the Development of Contradiction | |||
| Sarah Charlesworth | For Artists Meeting | |||
| Martha Rosler | Review: Under the Rug | |||
| Mel Ramsden | Review: Framing & Being Framed — Or, Are We Going to Let Barbara Rose Get Away With "Dialectics" This Year? | |||
| Art & Language, UK | Having-Your-Heart-In-The-Right-Place Is Not Making History |
| ||
| Art & Language, UK | Worst of All Allies |
| ||
| Carole Condé
Karl Beveridge |
The Edge of Edge | |||
| Steve Lockhard | Review: The Incredible Rocky | |||
| Christine Kozlov | Autopaptripassionata | |||
| Sharlene Spingler | Review: Chic Kicking Muse | |||
| Art & Language, UK | Chris Smith Confronts Norman Trotsky and Dame Flora Luxemburg, Many of Their Colleagues, Furry and Feathered Friends | |||
| Ian Burn | For Your Reference | |||
| Mayo Thompson | Review: Convoy | |||
| Jasna Tijardović | The 'Liquidation' of Art: Self-Management or Self-Protection | |||
| Articles | ||||
| Ross Neher | Bathysiderodromophobia | |||
| Nigel Lendon | Has Your License Expired? | |||
| Joseph Kosuth | Work | |||
| Fern Tiger
Edward Robbins |
Method or Mouthtalk? | |||
| Michael Corris
Preston Heller Andrew Menard |
The Organization of Culture Under Monopoly Capitalism, Part I: "How Do You Feel About The Arts and Artifacts Indemnity Act?", Part II: Culture Ain't No Headless Horseman | |||
| David Rushton
Paul Wood |
History | |||
| Goran Djordjevic | On the Class Character of Art | |||
| Hervé Fischer | Sociological Art as Utopian Strategy | |||
| David Rushton
Paul Wood |
Art-Learning | |||
| Correspondence & Notes | ||||
| Letters from Robert Witz, Joshua Neustein, Guerrilla Art Action Group, J. Byron Kearns and others | ||||
| May Stevens | Art & Class | |||
| Jane Klion
Julie Wolf |
Students Fighting Faculty at WU | |||
| Mayo Thompson | Natural Alliances | |||
| Mayo Thompson | For the Sensitive | |||
| Stefan Morawski | Theses on Aesthetics | |||
Ephemera
-
Poster[1]
