The Fox No. 3: Difference between revisions
Appearance
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 47: | Line 47: | ||
| | | | ||
|<ref>Reprinted in ''Conceptual Art: A Critical Anthology (ed. Alberro & Stimson)''</ref> | |<ref>Reprinted in ''Conceptual Art: A Critical Anthology (ed. Alberro & Stimson)''</ref> | ||
|- | |||
|Worst of All Allies | |||
|[[Art & Language|Art & Language, UK]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|The Edge of Edge | |The Edge of Edge | ||
Revision as of 18:31, 28 July 2023
| The Fox No. 3 | |
|---|---|
| Publication | The Fox |
| Date | May 1976 |
| Volume | 1 |
| Number | 3 |
| Publisher | Art & Language Foundation |
| Editor | |
Contents
| Title | Author | pg. | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Discussions | |||
| The Lumpen-Headache | Peter Benchley | [1] | |
| Review: Not on the Development of Contradiction | Kathryn Bigelow | ||
| For Artists Meeting | Sarah Charlesworth | ||
| Review: Under the Rug | Martha Rosler | ||
| Review: Framing & Being Framed — Or, Are We Going to Let Barbara Rose Get Away With "Dialectics" This Year? | Mel Ramsden | ||
| Having-Your-Heart-In-The-Right-Place Is Not Making History | Art & Language, UK | [2] | |
| Worst of All Allies | Art & Language, UK | ||
| The Edge of Edge | Carole Condé
Karl Beveridge |
||
| Review: The Incredible Rocky | Steve Lockhard | ||
| Autopaptripassionata | Christine Kozlov | ||
| Review: Chic Kicking Muse | Sharlene Spingler | ||
| Chris Smith Confronts Norman Trotsky and Dame Flora Luxemburg, Many of Their Colleagues, Furry and Feathered Friends | Art & Language, UK | ||
| For Your Reference | Ian Burn | ||
| Review: Convoy | Mayo Thompson | ||
| The 'Liquidation' of Art: Self-Management or Self-Protection | Jasna Tijardović | ||
| Articles | |||
| Bathysiderodromophobia | Ross Neher | ||
| Has Your License Expired? | Nigel Lendon | ||
| Work | Joseph Kosuth | ||
| Method or Mouthtalk? | Fern Tiger
Edward Robbins |
||
| The Organization of Culture Under Monopoly Capitalism, Part I: "How Do You Feel About The Arts and Artifacts Indemnity Act?", Part II: Culture Ain't No Headless Horseman | Michael Corris
Preston Heller Andrew Menard |
||
| History | David Rushton
Paul Wood |
||
| On the Class Character of Art | Goran Djordjevic | ||
| Sociological Art as Utopian Strategy | Hervé Fischer | ||
| Art-Learning | David Rushton
Paul Wood |
||
| Correspondence & Notes | |||
| Letters from Robert Witz, Joshua Neustein, Guerrilla Art Action Group, J. Byron Kearns and others | |||
| Art & Class | May Stevens | ||
| Students Fighting Faculty at WU | Jane Klion
Julie Wolf |
||
| Natural Alliances | Mayo Thompson | ||
| For the Sensitive | Mayo Thompson | ||
| Theses on Aesthetics | Stefan Morawski | ||
